2020-2021 Tryout

2020-2021 Tryout Update

To the Concorde Fire Soccer Community

This spring has landed the soccer world in an unprecedented situation due to the pandemic. The safety of our players remains our top priority. While every player, coach and club is ready to be back on the fields, the reality is that we must continue to adhere to the guidelines of our local government and health officials. As such, for the time being, there are severe restrictions on how players can come and train at the fields. Due to these limitations, tryouts would not be an effective process to assess players and place them on teams. In collaboration with UFA, GSA, NTH, SSA, AFU, Ambush, Steamers FC, TYSA, Georgia Express and LSA, the difficult decision has been made to cancel tryouts.

While tryouts may not be taking place in the traditional manner, teams will still be formed at this time for the 2020-21 Soccer Year.

This email serves as an invitation for our current Concorde Fire players to continue to play at Concorde Fire for the 2020-21 year.  Our coaches and Directors have been monitoring player development over the past year and we expect few level changes. Coaches will be contacting each player to inform them of their team placement. Following verbal acceptance, our administrative staff will email a SportsEngine registration link to sign up for the upcoming season. If you do not receive a call by Tuesday, May 26, please email Susan Fleck at susanfleck@concordefire.com .

We have lowered our initial registration fee to $175 and no other registration fees will be due until August 10th. If the start of the season is delayed until September, payment dates will be adjusted accordingly.

In order to make up for lost training during the past few months, we will begin training throughout the summer at no charge to any registered Concorde Fire player. Training will begin as soon as we are able to safely return to the fields.

 

To properly register for the 2020-21 year:

  1. Register for tryouts if you have not already done so. Here are the links: 

    To sign up for U8-U14 tryouts   CLICK HERE

    To sign up for U15-U19 tryouts   CLICK HERE

  2. If you played on a Concorde Fire team in the 2019-2020 season, expect a call from your coach regarding team placement.
  3. If you played on a Concorde Fire team in the 2019-2020 season and received a call from your coach, expect an email invitation to register for a specific team within a week.
  4. To guarantee your team placement, register by Sunday, May 31st. Your spot on a team will be opened up to other players thereafter.
  5. You will receive information addressing the uniform order.  This season is a new uniform year. In order for our supplier to provide our uniforms in time for the Fall season, we have to stay on our scheduled timeline. For this reason, we strongly encourage you to register and order your uniform now.

FAQs

Will my player be able to make a higher level team?  Players will be continually assessed during the summer months.

If I register early, am I guaranteed a roster spot?  Yes, all returning players will be placed.

If I register late, will I be guaranteed a roster spot?  While there are no guarantees, a team may fill up eliminating your spot. In addition, it may impact the delivery time of your uniform.

If I am not currently a part of Concorde Fire, can I be assessed for a team?  Yes.  Please register for tryouts and email Ken Kurilec at kenkurilec@yahoo.com . Include your name, date of birth, gender and cell phone number.

Once again, thank you for your continued support and patience. This was not an easy decision to make, but the safety of our players will always be our top priority.

Sincerely,

Concorde Fire Leadership Team 


Registration is Now Open!

 

2020-2021 Tryout/Evaluation Dates

Dates and times are subject to change.

U8-U14 All Tryouts/Evaluations - May 26, 27, 28 Academy, ECNL, SCCL, SCCL P I, II, III

U15-U19 Tryouts/Evaluations - May 31, June 1, 2, 3 ECNL, SCCL, SCCL P I, II, III

 

Tryout locations and times are posted below.

Coaches would like to see players at all 3 evenings of tryouts

=========================================

 

 

To sign up for U8-U14 tryouts   CLICK HERE

Online Registration closes: May 21 

 

To sign up for U15-U19 tryouts   CLICK HERE

Online Registration closes: May 28

 

After online registration closes, you will be considered a "walk up registrant" and you will need to arrive at the field at least 30 minutes early to complete registration.

Can’t attend tryouts due to travel? You must still register your player for tryouts and make a note during the application process that the player will not be present at the scheduled tryouts. Then let your present Concorde Fire coach know that your player cannot attend tryouts (if you are a current Concorde Fire player). Include the details of your situation, player’s name, date of birth, and location (North, Central, West, or AIS). 

 

Tryout times and locations for each age group will be confirmed on the website on the first day of tryouts.  Please check the website before you go to the field for times and locations.

 

Please use this chart to determine the age group your child should be playing in next season for USYSA. 

 

Season

2020-21

2021-22

2022-23

2023-24

2024-25

2025-26

2026-27

Birth Year 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

U6

2020

 

 

 

 

 

U6

U7

2019

 

 

 

 

U6

U7

U8

2018

 

 

 

U6

U7

U8

U9

2017

 

 

U6

U7

U8

U9

U10

2016

 

U6

U7

U8

U9

U10

U11

2015

U6

U7

U8

U9

U10

U11

U12

2014

U7

U8

U9

U10

U11

U12

U13

2013

U8

U9

U10

U11

U12

U13

U14

2012

U9

U10

U11

U12

U13

U14

U15

2011

U10

U11

U12

U13

U14

U15

U16

2010

U11

U12

U13

U14

U15

U16

U17

2009

U12

U13

U14

U15

U16

U17

U18

2008

U13

U14

U15

U16

U17

U18

U19

2007

U14

U15

U16

U17

U18

U19

 

2006

U15

U16

U17

U18

U19

 

 

2005

U16

U17

U18

U19

 

 

 

2004

U17

U18

U19

 

 

 

 

2003

U18

U19

 

 

 

 

 

2002

U19

 

 

 

 

 

 


Concorde Fire Central Program

 

Locations: 3820 Ashford Dunwoody Road; Atlanta, GA  30319 (Ashford Dunwoody)

 

3493 Ashford Dunwoody Rd, Atlanta, GA 30319 (Blackburn Park Big)

 

U8-U14 Tryouts/Evaluations: May 26, 27, 28 

ECNL Platinum and ECNL Premier (Boys and Girls) will tryout during the same time slot

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U8

2013

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Ashford #4

Central

U9

2012

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Ashford #3

Central

U10

2011

Boys

Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Ashford #3

Central

U11

2010

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U12

2009

Boys

SCCL/Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U13

2008

Boys

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

1:30-3:00pm

Ashford #1

Central/West

U14

2007

Boys

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

3:15-4:45pm

Ashford #1

Central

             

U8

2013

Girls

Academy

6:00-7:30pm

Blackburn Park Small

Central

U9

2012

Girls

Academy

6:00-7:30pm

Blackburn Park Small

Central

U10

2011

Girls

Academy

7:30-9:00pm

Blackburn Park Small

Central

U11

2010

Girls

Academy

7:30-9:00pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U12

2009

Girls

SCCL/Academy

6:00-7:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U13

2008

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

1:30-3:00pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U14

2007

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

3:15-4:45pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 

U15-U18 Tryouts:

 

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, II: May 31, June 1, 2, 3

ECNL Platinum and ECNL Premier (Boys and Girls) will tryout during the same time slot

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Boys

ECNL/SCCL

4:00-5:30pm

Ashford #1

Central/West

U15

2006

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

5:30-7:00pm

Ashford #1

Central

U16

2005

Boys

ECNL/SCCL

2:00-3:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U16

2005

Boys

SCCL premier I, II, III

5:30-7:00pm

Ashford #3

Central

U17

2004

Boys

ECNL/SCCL

12:00-1:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U17

2004

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:15-8:45pm

Ashford #3

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

ECNL/SCL

10:00-11:30am

Ashford #1

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:15-8:45pm

Ashford #1

Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

4:00-5:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U16

2005

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

2:00-3:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U17

2004

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

12:00-1:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

10:00-11:30am

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 

 

ECNL

 ECNL Platinum and ECNL Premier (Boys and Girls) will tryout during the same time slot

U13-U14 Tryouts for ECNL: May 26, 27, 28

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U13

2008

Boys

ECNL

1:30-3:00pm

Ashford #1

Central/West

U14

2007

Boys

ECNL

3:15-4:45pm

Ashford #1

Central

U13

2008

Girls

ECNL

1:30-3:00pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U14

2007

Girls

ECNL

3:15-4:45pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 

U15-U19 Tryouts for ECNL: May 31, June 1, 2, 3

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Boys

ECNL

4:00-5:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U16

2005

Boys

ECNL

2:00-3:30pm

Ashford #3

Central

U17

2004

Boys

ECNL

12:00-1:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

ECNL

10:00-11:30am

Ashford #1

Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15

2006

Girls

ECNL

4:00-5:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U16

2005

Girls

ECNL

2:00-3:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U17

2004

Girls

ECNL

12:00-1:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Girls

ECNL

10:00-11:30am

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 

SCCL

 

U12-U14 Tryouts for SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III: May 26, 27, 28

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U12

2009

Boys

SCCL

7:00-8:30pm

Ashford #1

Central

U13

2008

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

1:30-3:00pm

Ashford #1

Central

U14

2007

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

3:15-4:45pm

Ashford #1

Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U12

2009

Girls

SCCL

6:00-7:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U13

2008

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

1:30-3:00pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U14

2007

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

3:15-4:45pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 

U15-U19 Tryouts for SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III: May 31, June 1, 2, 3

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

5:30-7:00pm

Ashford #1

Central

U16

2005

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

5:30-7:00pm

Ashford #3

Central

U17

2004

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:15-8:45pm

Ashford #3

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:15-8:45pm

Ashford #1

Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15

2006

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

4:00-5:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U16

2005

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

2:00-3:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U17

2004

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

12:00-1:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Girls

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

10:00-11:30am

Blackburn Park Big

Central

 


Concorde Fire North Program

 

Location: Ocee Elementary – 4375 Kimball Bridge Rd, Johns Creek, GA 30022

 

U8-U14 Tryouts/Evaluations: May 26, 27, 28

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U8

2013/14

Boys

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U9

2012

Boys

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U10

2011

Boys

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U11

2010

Boys

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U12

2009

Boys

Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U13

2008

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U14

2007

Boys

SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U8

2013/14

Girls

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U9

2012

Girls

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U10

2011

Girls

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U11

2010

Girls

Academy

5:30-7:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U12

2009

Girls

Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U13

2008

Girls

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U14

2007

Girls

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

 

U15-U18 Tryouts: May 31, June 1, 2, 3

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II

1:00-2:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U16

2005

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II

1:00-2:30pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U17

2004

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II

2:30-4:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II

2:30-4:00pm

Ocee Elementary

North

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15

2006

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

4:00-5:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U16

2005

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

2:00-3:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U17

2004

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

12:00-1:30pm

Blackburn Park Big

Central

U18/19

2003/02

Girls

ECNL/SCCL/SCCL Premier I, II, III

10:00-11:30am

Blackburn Park Big

Central


Concorde Fire West Program

 

Location: Woodland Park, Celadine Pl, Woodstock, GA 30188

 

U8-U14 Tryouts/Evaluations: May 26, 27, 28

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U8

2013

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U9

2012

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U10

2011

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U11

2010

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U12

2009

Boys

Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U13

2008

Boys

ECNL

1:30-3:00pm

Central

Woodlands Park

U13

2008

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U14

2007

Boys

SCCL Premier II, III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U8

2013

Girls

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U9

2012

Girls

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U10

2011

Girls

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U11

2010

Girls

Academy

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U12

2009

Girls

Academy

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U13

2008

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U14

2007

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

 

U15-U18 Tryouts: May 31, June 1,2, 3

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U15

2006

Boys

ECNL/SCCL

4:00-5:30pm

Ashford #1

Central/West

U15

2006

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U16

2005

Boys

SCCL Premier I, II, III

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U17

2004

Boys

SCCL Premier II, III

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U18/19

2003/02

Boys

SCCL Premier II, III

5:00-6:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15

2006

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U16

2005

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U17

2004

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park

U18/19

2003/02

Girls

SCCL Premier III

7:00-8:30pm

Woodlands Park

Woodlands Park


Concorde Fire AIS Program

 

Location: Atlanta International School (AIS), 2890 N Fulton Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30305

 

U8-U12 Tryouts/Evaluations: May 26, 27, 38 (TENTATIVE DATES)

Age

Birth Year

Gender

Level(s)

Times

Tryout Location

Practice Location

U8

2013

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:00pm

AIS

AIS

U9

2012

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:00pm

AIS

AIS

U10

2011

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:00pm

AIS

AIS

U11

2010

Boys

Academy

5:00-6:00pm

AIS

AIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U8

2013

Girls

Academy

4:00-5:00pm

AIS

AIS

U9

2012

Girls

Academy

4:00-5:00pm

AIS

AIS

U10

2011

Girls

Academy

4:00-5:00pm

AIS

AIS

U11

2010

Girls

Academy

4:00-5:00pm

AIS

AIS

 

All U12-U19 Players from AIS (Boys and Girls) will tryout at the Concorde Fire Central Location. Please see info above.

 

U12-U14 Tryouts: May 26, 27, 28 @ Central location

 

U15-U18 Tryouts: May 31, June 1, 2, 3 @ Central location

TEAM CAMP: Included in your players registration is a pre-season team camp.  Players are expected to make every effort to attend.

Team Camp dates will be posted soon

For information our soccer programs:

U8 Pre Academy

U9-U12 Academy teams for boys and girls

U13-U18 Boys’ Classic teams

U13-U18 Girls’ Athena teams

USSDA Program  - Boys

ECNL Program Girls and Boys