Archives

Concorde Fire stacks all of its news headlines here.  We are proud of our history and preserve the headlines over the years.  Click on the year for its history of news or scroll down for the current year’s headlines:

 2009 | 2008 | 2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003
 

ECNL / Disney Showcases 2010- January 03, 2010

 

Congratulations to the all of the ECNL Girls who participated in the Winter Showcase in Sanford, FL. Overall it was a great showing for the girls.

 

The Disney Showcase was a great success for our U15 Concorde Fire Elite Boys coached by Gregg Blasingame and Everett Webb. They won the Showcase Division, which is the highest division for the tournament.  Congratulations!!

 

We had 3 teams make it to consolation rounds including Brian Moore’s U16 Concorde Fire South Elite, and also our U16 Concorde Fire Elite who are coached by Ibrahim Abousaud. The third team is our U15/16 Boys National Academy Team coached by Adrian Powell defeating the Chelsea Football Academy who traveled from England to play in the Showcase Tournament. Congratulations Boys!

 
Winter Academy Training Dates Announced-Wednesday December 15, 2010
Concorde Fire has opened registration for their Annual Winter Academy Training Camp for each of their programs.  Winter Training has become the staple over the years for not only Concorde Fire players, but also players outside of the club.  It has been a great source for training to prepare the body in between seasons and increase your technical ability during normal inactivity.  The Concorde Fire full-time staff will use the following dates in January for Winter Training, Jan. 8th, 9th, 16th, 22nd, 23rd, and 29th.  For more information with specific times for each location and ways to register, please click below.
2010 Academy Winter Showcase in Phoenix, AZ- Sunday December 12, 2010
Concorde Fire has two teams, the U17/18 Boys Academy Team and the U15/16 Boys Academy team, out in Phoenix, AZ playing in the 2010 Academy Winter Showcase. The teams are coached by Adrian Powell and Gregg Blasingame. Each team has played one game with the U17/18 team starting with a tough loss of 0:1 to Crossfire Premier, followed by a 2:0 win against Texans SC Houston, and finishing with a 0:2 loss against Cosmos Academy West . The U15/16 team started with a win over Crossfire Premier’s u15/16 team with a score of 3:1, followed by a 0:3 loss to Texans SC Houston, and finished with a win 4:3 over Cosmos Academy West. 
McCrary and Wolverton Going to Israel- December 09, 2010
The U.S. U-18 Men’s National Team is set to travel to Tel Aviv for a three-game tournament that will also feature host Israel, Germany and France from Dec. 10-18. The U.S. will play France on Dec. 14 and Israel  on Dec. 16.  The U.S. was originally scheduled to play Germany on Monday, Dec. 13, but that game was moved to the morning of Dec. 17 due to travel complications.  Concorde Fire’s own Jordan McCrary and Andrew Wolverton are both a part of the team traveling.  They play on the U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy Team.
Good Start for Concorde ECNL Seaon 2010-2011- Monday December 6, 2010
This past weekend, December 3-5, 2010 was the start for the 2010-2011 ECNL season in Raleigh, NC. Concorde Fire has 4 teams competing in this league, which are as follows: Ken Kurilecs U15 Girls, Brian Moore’s U16 Girls, Kurilecs U17 Girls, and Gregg Blasingame’s U18 Girls. Weather permitted the teams to get in two days of games, which Concorde came out with a 6-2 record for the weekend.
Kurilec’s U15 Girls started out with a 1-1 record, good start for their first ECNL season. Brian Moore’s U16 Girls came out with maximum points, winning both of their games with 6 GF and 0 GA. Kurilec’s U17 Girls also went 1-1 for the weekend. Finally, Gregg Blasingame’s U18 Girls went 2-0 with maximum points with 9 GF and 0 GA. Overall, a good start for the Concorde Fire ECNL season.

ECNL Weekend Interviews with Brian Moore and Players- Monday, December 6, 2010

ECNL took the time this past weekend to interview Brian Moore, coach of the U16 Girls South Elite, along with some of the players.  Winning both of their games during the first weekend of competition, gave a great opportunity to gather some video footage.

U15/16 CF Academy Wins the Southeast Division- Wednesday November 24, 2010

The U15/16 Concorde Fire Academy have won the Southeast Division.  This puts them into the U.S. Soccer Academy Playoffs to be held in Greensboro, NC later in June 2011.  U15/16 CF Academy, coached by Adrian Powell, have gone 17 games without a loss and winning 15 and only drawing 2.  The most impressive stat is the +54 in Goal Differential they have acquired on this streak by scoring 60 goals and only dropping in 6
Busy Tournament Weekend for Concorde Fire: Norcross Nike Cup and GSA Tournament
The weekend of December 4-5, 2010 was a busy weekend for Concorde Fire. Between the Norcross Nike Cup and the GSA Tournament, Concorde came out with 6 Champions and 7 Finalists.
Starting with the Norcross Nike Cup, the following teams advanced and were either Finalists or Champions:
Champions:
CF Central U12 Boys (Towns)
CF Central U15 Black Boys (Towns)
CF Central U16 Elite Boys (Abousaud)
Finalists:
CF North U15  Black Boys (Gailey)
CF Central U15 White Boys (Frasher)
CF South U18 Black Girls (Barnes)
GSA Tournament as follows:
Champions:
CF North U9 Black Boys (Gregoire)
CF Central U10 Black Boys (Schwak)
CF Central U10 White Boys (Voight)
Finalists:
CF North U10 Black Boys (Peterson)
CF North U10 Red Girls (Lima)
CF South U11 Black Girls (Ewing)
CF North U11 Red Girls (Lima)
Congratulations to all the teams!!
GSA had a second Tournament, weekend December 11-12,2010 and Concorde had two teams show well.
Co-Champion: CF Central U13 Black Girls (Frasher)-was not able to play final match due to weather.
Champion: CF North U13 White Girls


College ID Camp Announced for January- Wednesday December 01, 2010

Concorde Fire has announced the dates for the 2011 College ID Camps, Boys on January 22-23, 2011 and Girls on January 29-30, 2011.  The Concorde Fire College ID Camp is entering into its third year.  It gained widespread acclaim for the ideal college-prep experience, designed to introduce and expose players to college coaches.  The exceptional list of college coaches intending to come will be as good as ever, which in the past has drawn in the likes of Clemson, Michigan, St. Louis, and Wake Forest on the guy’s side with Florida State, UGA, LSU, UCF and UAB on the female’s side.  In this team only format, each player within their team will be exposed to over 20 college coaches during training sessions run by the college coaches and during games.  For more information, contact Gregg Blasingame at G.Blasingame@concordefire.com or (404)312-1718.
3 Make Semi Finals at Disney Jr Showcase- Tuesday, November 30, 2010
Concorde Fire had 3 teams make the Semi Finals at the Disney Jr. Soccer Showcase.  In the most prestigious youth tournament for U11-U14 in the Southeast, our youngest teams looked great with the both genders of U11 teams advancing and the U12 Boy’s also getting out of their group.  The U11 Boy’s Concorde Fire Black, coached by Justin Towns, were 2nd in their group.  Justin Towns also had his U12 Boy’s Concorde Fire Black in the Semis of the 11v11 group, making it out as group winners.  The lone girl’s team was the U11G Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Michael Muller, when they advanced as the wild card.
Disney Jr Begins for 12 Concorde Fire Teams- Friday, November 26, 2010
Concorde Fire has 12 teams attending the Disney’s Junior Soccer Showcase held in Orlando, FL from November 26-28.  The Disney Jr. Showcase is the Premier Thanksgiving tournament in the Southeast for the U11-U14 Boys’ and Girls’.  Below is the list of teams playing from Concorde Fire:
U11B CF Black (Justin Towns)
U11B CF North Black (Mike Gailey)
U12B CF Black (Justin Towns)
U13B CF Elite (Ibrahim Abousaud)
U14B CF Elite (Everett Webb)
U11G CF North Black (Michael Muller)
U12G CF Black (Nick Frasher)
U12G CF North Black (Michael Muller)
U13G CF Elite (Ken Kurilec)
U13G CF North Elite (Mike Gailey)
U13G CF South Elite (Brian Moore)
U14G CF North Elite (Ryan Austin)
U16B CF Elite Leave Undefeated- Tuesday, November 23, 2010
The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite were one of only two teams to have left the first weekend of the USYSA National League undefeated.  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, won all four games on the weekend and top the U16 Boys - Red Division, needing only 5 more points in their remaining 3 games to win the league.  A league win in the National League would automatically put them into the USYSA Nationals in the summer.  Their 3 remaining games will be played in Weston, FL February 19-21, 2011.
Both U14 Teams Qualify for RIIIPL- Monday, November 22, 2010
Concorde Fire will be represented on both the boy’s and girl’s side of the Under-14 Region III Premier League East in the Spring 2011.  The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Everett Webb, and the U14 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Elite, coached by Ryan Austin, were runners-up in the U14 Classic I and U14 Athena A divisions, respectively.  This places them into the RIIIPL Spring Season with a chance to automatically qualify for the 2011 USYSA Southern Regionals in June.
Concorde Fire Has 7 Receive Honors with GYSA-Monday November 22, 2010
As the seasons for many GYSA teams come to an end, Concorde Fire has 7 teams celebrating with medals for their positions in the league.  Below are the teams that were Champions or Runners-up in their respective divisions:
U13B CF Elite - Classic I Runners-up
U14B CF Elite - Classic I Runners-up
U17B CF Black - Classic I Runners-up
U13G CF South Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U14G CF North Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U17G CF Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U18G CF South Black - Athena A Champions

Champion and Finalist at TYSA Triumph Cup- Sunday November 21, 2010

Many youth teams also chose the TYSA Triumph Cup as their End-of-Season tournament.  Two of the teams that made the finals came from Concorde Fire, our U9 Boy’s Concorde Fire Central White, coached by Brendan Sheppard, and the U17 Boy’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Pete Petersen.  The U9B CF White came away with the Champions medal with a win 5-1 win in the Final against the DDY Wolves White.  And the U17B CF North Black were Finalists in their heartbreaking loss to the Cobb YMCA Strikers Black. Congratulations Boys!
On the Girls side, we had our U10 Central Girls coached by Caroline Maynor come out with a Champions medal. Congratulations Girls!
4 Champions and a Finalist at UFA Fall Classic- Sunday November 21, 2010
Concorde Fire had 4 Champions at the UFA Fall Classic this weekend.  This is the first weekend of the traditional End-of-Season tournaments.  Five Concorde Fire teams made their finals and four of them came out winners (with their coaches listed):
Champions:
U9 Boy’s CF North Black (Jeans-Jacque Gregoire)
U10 Boy’s CF North Whtie (Jeans-Jacque Gregoire)
U12 Boy’s CF North Red (Danny Irizarry)
U9 Girl’s CF North White (Darnell Robinson)
Finalist:
U11 Girl’s CF North White (Viktoria Frost)

2011 ECNL National Championship Headed to Aurora, Colo. -Saturday November 20, 2010

 

The Elite Clubs National League has announced that the Aurora Sports Complex in the Denver suburb of Aurora, Colo., will be the site of the 2011 Elite Clubs National League National Championship. The event will be held July 14-16, 2011 and will mark the conclusion of the ECNL’s second season.

Players and Coach Represent Region III- Saturday November 20, 2010
Concorde Fire has 3 players and a coach announced to represent Region III at the US Youth Soccer ODP Thanksgiving Interregional.  The event will be held in Coral Springs, FL from November 21-26, 2010 and has teams competing from all four Regions of the US in the 1993 - 1996 age groups with some additional teams.  Savannah Jordan will play for the 1995 Region III Team, while Gabi Seiler and Allison Wetherington will compete for the 1994 Region III Team.  All three players play for the U16G CF South Elite.  Brian Moore will also be there as the Head Coach for the 1994 Region III Team.

USYSA National League Begins Thursday- Tuesday November 16, 2010

The U.S. Youth Soccer National League will begin on Thursday, November 18th, 2010 for the U15 and U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite teams.  This is the first event for the newly expanded USYSA National League, as they have gone from 8 teams to 16 teams.  All of the boys’ age groups are meeting in Wilson, NC from November 18-21 to play their first 4 games of the 2010-2011 season.  The U15B CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, will have Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ), FC Dalls Youth (TX-N),  Penn Fusion (PA-E) and Cup Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S).  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, are scheduled with AHFC 95B (TX-S), Eclipse Select (IL), Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) and AC Bethesda (MD).
U16G CF South Elite Going to Regionals-Monday November 15, 2010
The U16 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite have become the second team in the club to punch their ticket for the USYSA Southern Regionals next summer.  The U16G CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, have guaranteed their spot at Regionals by finishing 3rd in the Region III Premier League East.  Due to CASL Spartan Elite already winning the league and their NC State Cup, one of the two slots up for grabs in the R3PL East has gone to the U16G CF South Elite.  This will be their second trip to Regionals, as they were Quarter Finalists in 2009.

13 Concorde Fire Players Make Final Cut at ODP

Concorde Fire has 14 players represented in the GA Boy’s ODP State Pools that were released recently.  The Olympic Development Program brings together the best players in each age group to form Pools of roughly 40 players that will compete throughout the year within the Southeast Region (Region III).  Ultimately, each player is looking to be recognized at Region Camp to make the next level in the process by making the Region Pool.  Here are our players with their teams:
U15B CF North Black:
JD Manzo - 1996
U13B CF Elite:
Munear Abousaud - 1997
Taka Lendon - 1998
Justin Magee - 1997
Johnny Reece - 1998
U12B CF Black:
Ryan Capo - 1998
Mark (Joe) Foley - 1999
Eoin Griffiths - 1999
Joshua Harrision - 1998
Will Powell - 1999
Jonathan Rushton - 1999
U12B CF North Black:
Kidan McLetchie - 1999
U12B CF South Black:
Kyle Robbins - 1999
U14B CF North Black:
Jun Zaragoza - 1998

U16 Boy’s CF South Book the First Ticket to Regionals

The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Elite are the first team in the club to qualify for the 2011 USYSA Southern Regionals.  They confirmed their place at next year’s Regionals by winning the Region III Premier League East.  This will be the U16B CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, second trip to Regionals, as they were Semi Finalists in Dallas, 2009.  The 2011 Southern Regionals will be held in Murfreesboro, TN from June 16-22, 2011
 

Academy Winter Showcase Set for Dec. 1-7, 2010-Friday, November 05, 2010
The 2010 Development Academy Winter Showcase and Nike International Friendlies will be held from Dec. 1-7 at the Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz. All 78 Academy clubs will be on hand for three games of non-Conference play alongside the Under-17 Men’s National Teams from the U.S., Brazil, Korea Republic and Turkey.  The Concorde Fire Academy Teams (U15/16 and U17/18) are both paired with the same opposition;  Crossfire Premier, Texans FC Houston, and Cosmos Academy West.
Campbell heads to Florida with U15 GNT- Thursday November 4, 2010
The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team, under the direction of head coach Mike Dickey, will convene in Sunrise, Fla. from Nov. 19-25 for a week of training that also will include three matches. Dickey has called up 24 players, 20 born in 1995 and four in 1996, for the final U-15 GNT camp of the year.  Jane Campbell will be attending this camp.  She plays on the U16 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite.

Winter Academy Training Dates Announced - Monday, December 6, 2010

Concorde Fire has opened registration for their Annual Winter Academy Training Camp for each of their programs.  Winter Training has become the staple over the years for not only Concorde Fire players, but also players outside of the club.  It has been a great source for training to prepare the body in between seasons and increase your technical ability during normal inactivity.  The Concorde Fire full-time staff will use the following dates in January for Winter Training, Jan. 8th, 9th, 16th, 22nd, 23rd, and 29th.  For more information with specific times for each location and ways to register, please click below.

College ID Camp Announced for January - Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Concorde Fire has announced the dates for the 2011 College ID Camps, Boys on January 22-23, 2011 and Girls on January 29-30, 2011. 
The Concorde Fire College ID Camp is entering into its third year.  It gained widespread acclaim for the ideal college-prep experience, designed to introduce and expose players to college coaches.  The exceptional list of college coaches intending to come will be as good as ever, which in the past has drawn in the likes of Clemson, Michigan, St. Louis, and Wake Forest on the guy’s side with Florida State, UGA, LSU, UCF and UAB on the female’s side.  In this team only format, each player within their team will be exposed to over 20 college coaches during training sessions run by the college coaches and during games.  For more information, contact Gregg Blasingame at G.Blasingame@concordefire.com or (404)312-1718.

3 Make Semi Finals at Disney Jr. Showcase - Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Concorde Fire had 3 teams make the Semi Finals at the Disney Jr. Soccer Showcase.  In the most prestigious youth tournament for U11-U14 in the Southeast, our youngest teams looked great with the both genders of U11 teams advancing and the U12 Boy’s also getting out of their group.  The U11 Boy’s Concorde Fire Black, coached by Justin Towns, were 2nd in their group.  Justin Towns also had his U12 Boy’s Concorde Fire Black in the Semis of the 11v11 group, making it out as group winners.  The lone girl’s team was the U11G Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Michael Muller, when they advanced as the wild card.


Disney Jr. Begins for 12 Concorde Fire Teams - Friday, November 26, 2010

Concorde Fire has 12 teams attending the Disney’s Junior Soccer Showcase held in Orlando, FL from November 26-28.  The Disney Jr. Showcase is the Premier Thanksgiving tournament in the Southeast for the U11-U14 Boys’ and Girls’.  Below is the list of teams playing from Concorde Fire:


U11B CF Black (Justin Towns)

U11B CF North Black (Mike Gailey)
U12B CF Black (Justin Towns)
U13B CF Elite (Ibrahim Abousaud)
U14B CF Elite (Everett Webb)
U11G CF North Black (Michael Muller)
U12G CF Black (Nick Frasher)
U12G CF North Black (Michael Muller)
U13G CF Elite (Ken Kurilec)
U13G CF North Elite (Mike Gailey)
U13G CF South Elite (Brian Moore)
U14G CF North Elite (Ryan Austin)

U15/16 CF Academy Wins the Southeast Division - Wednesday, November 24, 2010

The U15/16 Concorde Fire Academy have won the Southeast Division.  This puts them into the U.S. Soccer Academy Playoffs to be held in Greensboro, NC later in June 2011.  U15/16 CF Academy, coached by Adrian Powell, have gone 17 games without a loss and winning 15 and only drawing 2.  The most impressive stat is the +54 in Goal Differential they have acquired on this streak by scoring 60 goals and only dropping in 6
.

U16B CF Elite Leave Undefeated - Tuesday, November 23, 2010

The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite were one of only two teams to have left the first weekend of the USYSA National League undefeated.  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, won all four games on the weekend and top the U16 Boys - Red Division, needing only 5 more points in their remaining 3 games to win the league.  A league win in the National League would automatically put them into the USYSA Nationals in the summer.  Their 3 remaining games will be played in Weston, FL February 19-21, 2011.

Both U14 Teams Qualify for RIIIPL - Monday, November 22, 2010

Concorde Fire will be represented on both the boy’s and girl’s side of the Under-14 Region III Premier League East in the Spring 2011.  The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Everett Webb, and the U14 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Elite, coached by Ryan Austin, were runners-up in the U14 Classic I and U14 Athena A divisions, respectively.  This places them into the RIIIPL Spring Season with a chance to automatically qualify for the 2011 USYSA Southern Regionals in June.


Concorde Fire has 7 Receive Honors with GYSA - Monday, November 22, 2010

As the seasons for many GYSA teams come to an end, Concorde Fire has 7 teams celebrating with medals for their positions in the league.  Below are the teams that were Champions or Runners-up in their respective divisions:

U13B CF Elite - Classic I Runners-up
U14B CF Elite - Classic I Runners-up
U17B CF Black - Classic I Runners-up
U13G CF South Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U14G CF North Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U17G CF Elite - Athena A Runners-up
U18G CF South Black - Athena A Champions

Champion and Finalist at TYSA Triumph Cup - Sunday, November 21, 2010

Many youth teams also chose the TYSA Triumph Cup as their End-of-Season tournament.  Two of the teams that made the finals came from Concorde Fire, our U9 Boy’s Concorde Fire Central White, coached by Brendan Sheppard, and the U17 Boy’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Pete Petersen.  The U9B CF White came away with the Champions medal with a win 5-1 win in the Final against the DDY Wolves White.  And the U17B CF North Black were Finalists in their heartbreaking loss to the Cobb YMCA Strikers Black.

4 Champions and a Finalist at UFA Fall Classic - Sunday, November 21, 2010

Concorde Fire had 4 Champions at the UFA Fall Classic this weekend.  This is the first weekend of the traditional End-of-Season tournaments.  Five Concorde Fire teams made their finals and four of them came out winners (with their coaches listed):

Champions:
U9 Boy’s CF North Black (Jeans-Jacque Gregoire)
U10 Boy’s CF North Whtie (Jeans-Jacque Gregoire)
U12 Boy’s CF North Red (Danny Irizarry)
U9 Girl’s CF North White (Darnell Robinson)
Finalist:
U11 Girl’s CF North White (Viktoria Frost)

2011 ECNL National Championship Headed to Aurora, Colo. - Saturday, November 20, 2010

The Elite Clubs National League has announced that the Aurora Sports Complex in the Denver suburb of Aurora, Colo., will be the site of the 2011 Elite Clubs National League National Championship. The event will be held July 14-16, 2011 and will mark the conclusion of the ECNL’s second season.

McCrary and Wolverton Called into U.S. U-18 MNT Camp - Saturday, November 20, 2010
U.S. U-18 MNT Head Coach Mike Matkovich has finalized a 36-player roster for a training camp at The Home Depot Center from Nov. 20-28.  The training camp will include friendly games against local men’s teams, including Ventura County Fusion, FC Hasental, Hollywood United and Orange County Blue Star.  Jordan McCrary and Andrew Wolverton have been called into this training camp.  Both are members of our Concorde Fire U17/18 Academy Boy’s Team.  This will be the last camp before Matkovich decides his roster to travel to Israel in December.

Players and Coach Represent Region III - Saturday, November 20, 2010

Concorde Fire has 3 players and a coach announced to represent Region III at the US Youth Soccer ODP Thanksgiving Interregional.  The event will be held in Coral Springs, FL from November 21-26, 2010 and has teams competing from all four Regions of the US in the 1993 - 1996 age groups with some additional teams.  Savannah Jordan will play for the 1995 Region III Team, while Gabi Seiler and Allison Wetherington will compete for the 1994 Region III Team.  All three players play for the U16G CF South Elite.  Brian Moore will also be there as the Head Coach for the 1994 Region III Team.

USYSA National League Begins Thursday - Tuesday, November 16, 2010

The U.S. Youth Soccer National League will begin on Thursday, November 18th, 2010 for the U15 and U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite teams.  This is the first event for the newly expanded USYSA National League, as they have gone from 8 teams to 16 teams.  All of the boys’ age groups are meeting in Wilson, NC from November 18-21 to play their first 4 games of the 2010-2011 season.  The U15B CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, will have Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ), FC Dalls Youth (TX-N),  Penn Fusion (PA-E) and Cup Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S).  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, are scheduled with AHFC 95B (TX-S), Eclipse Select (IL), Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) and AC Bethesda (MD).

U16G CF South Elite Going to Regionals - Monday, November 15, 2010

The U16 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite have become the second team in the club to punch their ticket for the USYSA Southern Regionals next summer.  The U16G CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, have guaranteed their spot at Regionals by finishing 3rd in the Region III Premier League East.  Due to CASL Spartan Elite already winning the league and their NC State Cup, one of the two slots up for grabs in the R3PL East has gone to the U16G CF South Elite.  This will be their second trip to Regionals, as they were Quarter Finalists in 2009.

13 Concorde Fire Players Make Final Cut at ODP - Friday, November 12, 2010

Concorde Fire has 14 players represented in the GA Boy’s ODP State Pools that were released recently.  The Olympic Development Program brings together the best players in each age group to form Pools of roughly 40 players that will compete throughout the year within the Southeast Region (Region III).  Ultimately, each player is looking to be recognized at Region Camp to make the next level in the process by making the Region Pool.  Here are our players with their teams:

U15B CF North Black:

JD Manzo - 1996


U13B CF Elite:
Munear Abousaud - 1997
Taka Lendon - 1998
Justin Magee - 1997
Johnny Reece - 1998

U12B CF Black:
Ryan Capo - 1998
Mark (Joe) Foley - 1999
Eoin Griffiths - 1999

Joshua Harrision - 1998

Will Powell - 1999
Jonathan Rushton - 1999

U12B CF North Black:

Kidan McLetchie - 1999

U12B CF South Black:

Kyle Robbins - 1999

U14B CF North Black:
Jun Zaragoza - 1998

U16 Boy’s CF South Book the First Ticket to Regionals - Monday, November 8, 2010
The U16 Boy’s Concorde FIre South Elite ar teh first team in the club to qualify for the 2011 USYA Southern Regionals.  They confirmed their place at next year’s Regionals by winning the Region III Premier League East.  This will be the U16B CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, second trip to Regionals, as they wer Semi Finalists in Dallas of 2009.  The 2011 Southern Regionals will be held in Murfreesboro, TN from June 16-22, 2011.

Academy Winter Showcase Set for Dec. 1-7, 2010 - Friday, November 5, 2010
The 2010 Development Academy Winter Showcase and Nike International Friendlies will be held from Dec. 1-7 at the Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix, Ariz.  All 78 Academy clubs will be on hand for three games of non-Conference play alongside the Under-17 Men’s National Teams from the U.S., Brazil, Korea Republic and Turkey.  The Concorde Fire Academy Teams (U15/16 and U17/18) are both paired with the same opposition; Crossfire Premier, Texans FC Houston and Cosmos Academy West.

Campbell Heads to Florida with U15 GNT - Thursday, November 4, 2010
The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team, under the direction of head coach Mike Dickey, will convene in Sunrise, Fla. from Nov. 19-25 for a week of training that will also include three matches.  Dickey has called up 24 players, 20 born in 1995 and four in 1996, for the final U-15 GNT camp of the year.  Jane Campbell will be attending this camp.  She plays on the U16 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite.


CF Golf & Tennis Tournament Moved to Monday, November 8th - Tuesday, October 26, 2010
Concorde Fire has changed the date for the Golf & Tennis Tournament to Monday, November 8th.
  Due to the impending weather for tomorrow (the originally scheduled date), Concorde has already moved to a new date.  If you are still interested in getting signed up, please go to http://cfgolfntennis.dojiggy.com for registration and more details.  The Golf Tournament will be a four-man scramble format with plenty of individual contests including Putting, Lob-Wall, Long Drive, Closest to the Pin, Hole-in-One, Par 3 Poker, and Breaking the Glass.  The event will begin with a 10:00am shotgun start.

Concorde Fire Apparel Store Now Open!!! - Sunday, October 24, 2010

Concorde Fire has launched the Concorde Fire Apparel Store.  The online store has all of the Concorde Fire gear that you have been asking for:  CF Golf Polos, CF Hats, CF Fleece Blankets, CF Hoodies and so much more.  Support your club by wearing the apparel off and on the field!  Check out the store by going online below.

U14 Boys Elite Going to US Club Nationals - Wednesday, October 13, 2010

The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite were Champions of the US Club Regional Event in Atlanta. With this win, they have now qualified for next summer’s US Club Nationals. Dates, locations and venue announcements for all National Cup X Regionals, as well as the Finals, will be made soon. The U14B CF Elite, coached by Everett Webb, won their round robin play with a record of 3-0-0. They went the entire weekend with 12 goals scored and 4 goals against.

World Cup and Olympic Champion, Brandi Chastain Comes To Concorde Fire- Sunday, October 10,2010
Brandi Chastain spent the evening at Concorde Fire on Tuesday September 21.  The World Cup Winner and Olympic Gold Medalist gave Concorde players from ages 9 to 18 an unforgettable soccer experience.  She ran training sessions for 75 Concorde Fire girls and spoke to players and parents about the importance of health, wellness and good training habits.  She closed the evening out by taking pictures with all of the players and jumped in to play with our U18 Girls during their session.


Concorde Fire Players Get Close to US vs China Game - Thursday, October 7, 2010

The Concorde Fire U-13 players were ball kids for the U.S. Women’s National Team game vs China on October 2nd, at KSU Soccer Stadium. In addition to being ball girls the Concorde Fire players carried out the FIFA flag and both Country flags at midfield for pre-game national anthems.  Not only were they able to watch the game closer than front row, they stayed on the field to get autographs from their favorite players after.

 


Duru Earns Academy Performer of the Week for U15/16 - Saturday, September 25, 2010
Academy newcomer Jordan Dure, a midfielder for the Concorde Fire was up the challenge of playing up an age group this weekend against the Richmond Kickers.  Born in 1994 and playing among players two years older than him, Duru entered the game the game and made an immediate impact, setting up two goals to help his team to a 4-0 victory.  For his efforts, Duru was honored by the National Academy Player of the Week.

7 Honors Earned at CESA Classic - Friday, September 24, 2010

7 Concorde Fire teams were able to reach the Finals at the CESA Classic in Greenville, SC.  CESA’s annual Fall tournament draws in some of the better teams and clubs from around the Southeast to compete.  Concorde Fire had 3 Champions and 4 Finalists.  The U15B CF Black and U15B CF North White will play their Final against each other during their GYSA League game later in the Fall to also determine the winner of the CESA Classic.  Below is the list of teams with their coach and honors:

U11B CF Black (Towns) - Champions
U10B CF Black (Schwak) - Finalists of U11B
U13B CF Elite (Abousaud) - Finalists
U15B CF Black (Towns) - TBD on Nov. 13th
U15B CF North White (Devault) - TBD on Nov. 13th
U11G CF North Black (Muller) - Finalists
U13G CF North Black (Gailey) - Champions

29 Girls Make GA ODP State Pools - Thursday, September 23, 2010

Concorde Fire has 29 players represented in the GA Girl’s ODP State Pools that were released recently.  The Olympic Development Program brings together the best players in each age group to form Pools of roughly 40 players that will compete throughout the year within the Southeast Region (Region III).  Ultimately, each player is looking to be recognized at Region Camp to make the next level in the process by making the Region Pool.  Here are our players with their teams:

U16G CF South Elite:
Suzanne Arafa - 1994 Girls
Jane Campbell - 1995 Girls
Alexis DeGroot - 1995 Girls
Hannah Hartman - 1995 Girls
Savannah Jordan - 1995 Girls
Stephanie Kolwicz - 1995 Girls
Kayla Puzas - 1995 Girls
Gabi Seiler - 1994 Girls
Allison Wetherington - 1994 Girls

U14G CF North Elite:
Raina Davis - 1996 Girls
Bailey Frederking - 1997 Girls
Cecily Hartman - 1997 Girls
Brooke Horist- 1996 Girls
Nahyo Jalajel - 1997 Girls
Cosette Morche - 1997 Girls
Lauren Navas - 1996 Girls
Brieann Smith - 1997 Girls
Katie Strand - 1997 Girls
Sarah Swafford - 1996 Girls

U13G CF Elite:

Emily Dunner - 1998 Girls
Gabi Rivera - 1997 Girls
Claire Shea - 1997 Girls

U13G CF South Elite
Lily Ammon - 1998 Girls
Lily Barron - 1998 Girls
Alyssa Jordan - 1998 Girls
Mikayla Krzeczowksi - 1998 Girls
Emily Macuga - 1997 Girls
Reece Weaver - 1999 Girls

U12G CF Black

Bonnie Shea - 1999 Girls

Concorde Girls Take Home 7 Trophies From Charlotte - Tuesday, August 24, 2010

The Concorde Fire Girl’s Program has already shown their improvement in the new season by winning the top groups at U13, U14 and U15, while also sending 7 to the Finals in total.  The U13 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, U13 Girl’s Concorde Fire Elite playing up in the U14 Silver Division, coached by Ken Kurilec, U14 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Elite, coached by Ryan Austin, and the U15 Girl’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ken Kurilec, were all Champions.  Concorde also had Finalists with the U12 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Black, coached by Alan Ewing, U17 Girl’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ken Kurilec, and the U18 Girl’s Concorde Fire Black, coached by Ken Kurilec.

 

U13 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite - Charlotte Invitational 2010


U14 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Elite - Charlotte Invitational 2010
Concorde Girls Come Away with 4 Trophies at NASA Classic - Monday, August 23, 2010
Some of younger girls’ teams from Concorde Fire used this past weekend to get ready for the season at the NASA Classic.  Concorde had 4 teams make the Finals in their perspective divisions with the U9 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Gilbert Jean-Baptiste, winning the U9 Girl’s Gold Division.  The U9 Girl’s Concorde Fire North White, coached by Darnell Robinson, the U11 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Mike Muller, and the U11 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Red, coached by Caio Lima, were all Finalists.

 

U9 Girl’s Concorde Fire North White - NASA Classic 2010
Winner and Finalist in Charlotte for Concorde Fire Boys - Friday, August 20, 2010
Concorde Fire opened the season with a Champion and Finalist at the 9th Annual Charlotte Invitational.  The U11 Boy’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Mike Gailey, were Champions of the top flight by winning each of their 4 games, including a 1-0 victory over WCWAA (NC).  The U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Black, coached by Colin Barnes, also made the Finals in their group, although they did not share the same result against CESA Classics.

 
3 Finalists from Concorde Fire at the Cobb Academy Open - Friday, August 20, 2010
The preseason tournaments began this past weekend with some of the Concorde Fire teams participating in the Cobb Academy Open.  Three of our teams started the season with 4 games on the weekend and making the Finals.  The U9 Girl’s Concorde Fire Central White, coached by Brittany
 Peck, the U10 Girl’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Michael Muller, and the U10 Boy’s Concorde Fire North White, coached by Jean
 Jacques Gregoire, were all Finalists.

Region III Premier League Begins With 6 Wins - Thursday, August 19, 2010

Concorde Fire started off the Fall 2010 Region III Premier League East season with 6 wins, 1 tie and a loss between the 3 U16 teams that competed last weekend.  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, began where they left off at the top of the table.  They won twice and had a draw.  The U16B CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, also had 2 wins on the weekend and dropped their other game.  Lastly, the U16G CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, won both of their games.  The rest of the teams in R3PL begin this weekend with the U15B CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, playing against GSA Red on Saturday.

8 Make ESPN RISE High School Soccer List - Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Eight players from Concorde Fire have been named to the ESPN RISE High School Soccer list.  The following list of state-by-state top players from the spring season was compiled based on recommendations from coaches and media members, in addition to observations by ESPN RISE soccer editor Sheldon Shealer. Players are listed with high school (city, state), grade in school and college signing/commitment, if available.

MF: Chris Duvall, Wesleyan School (Norcross, Ga.), Sr., Wake Forest
F: Nolan Hemmer, Habersham Central (Mount Airy, Ga.), Sr., Temple
D: Sawyer Hemmer, Habersham Central (Mount Airy, Ga.), Sr., Temple
F: Carlos McCrary, Centennial (Roswell, Ga.), Sr., North Carolina
D: Jordan McCrary, Lassiter (Marietta, Ga.), Jr., North Carolina
F: Malcolm Miller, Collins Hill (Suwanee, Ga.), Sr., Michigan
GK: Brendan Moore, Centennial (Roswell, Ga.), Sr., North Carolina
GK: Andrew Wolverton, St. Pius (Atlanta, Ga.), Jr.

Concorde Fire Has 2 in USYSA National League - Monday, August 9, 2010
The 2010-2011 Team List for the USYSA National League has been released and Concorde Fire has 2 teams included.  The U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite (coached by Gregg Blasingame) and the U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite (coached by Ibrahim Abousaud) have made the cut.  U15B CF Elite are coming off an impressive Spring when they won the Region III Premier League East and Georgia State Cup to advance to the USYSA Southern Regionals.  The U16B CF Elite are continuing their success at the national level in which saw them win the Region III Premier League East, Georgia State Cup and also Southern Regionals which propelled them to the USYSA Nationals.  This is the second team in club history to make Nationals in the past 4 years.

Campbell Brought into National Camp - Monday, August 9, 2010
Jane Campbell will be heading into Camp soon.  The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team will come together for a training camp from Aug. 22-28 in Sunrise, Fla. U.S. head coach Mike Dickey will bring 24 players to the camp, all born in 1995, and this group will form the core of the team that will attempt to qualify for the 2012 FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup in Azerbaijan, a country which has never before participated in a FIFA Women’s World Cup at any level.  Campbell plays for the U16 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite.

CF Academy Boys Impress at Surf Cup - Thursday, August 5, 2010
The U15/16 and U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy teams went out to San Diego to the prestigious Surf Cup.  The U15/16 CF Academy Boy’s, coached by Adrian Powell, won their tough group and were Semifinalists.  The U17/18 CF, coached by Gregg Blasingame, Academy Boy’s were also playing well in their opening games of the year.  Against only USSF Academy teams, they went 2-1 beating LAFC and San Diego Surf, while dropping a close one to Arsenal FC.
McCrary and Wolverton Head to South America - Monday, August 2, 2010
The U.S. U-18 Men’s National Team departs for Buenos Aires and Santiago, Chile, on July 21 as head coach Mike Matkovich will bring 18 players to South America. The U.S. will play matches against a regional select team on July 26, Argentina on July 27 and Chile on July 29 in Santiago.  Jordan McCrary and Andrew Wolverton have both been included in the squad.  They both play for the U17/18 Concorde Fire Boys Academy Team that made the Academy Playoffs last season.

U16B CF South Elite are Semi Finalists - Thursday, July 29, 2010

The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Elite were Semi Finalists at the Score at the Shore Showcase in Greensboro, NC.  The rising U16B CF South Elite, coached by Brian Moore, were playing up an age group and were able to win their group and were placed in the Championship Bracket with the top 16 teams from opening stages.  They were able to win their Second Round game against Barrie Spirit 3-1.  In the Quarterfinals, they were able to advance 2-1 after PK’s against Marlton Lightning.  For the second time in successive games, they went to PK’s and were on the other end this time against Ottowa South United Force.

Team Camps Begin Next Week - Wednesday, July 28, 2010
Concorde Fire will officially begin the season next week with the start of Team Camp.  All three branches will have CF Team Camp beginning on Monday, August 2nd and going through Friday, August 6th.  The Central start off with the Academy ages (U12 Boys and Girls and younger) going from 5:00pm to 7:30pm during the first week.  The North Branch will host all of their age groups by splitting up into two sessions (morning and evening) of the same week, while the South Branch will host their U15 Boy’s and Girl’s and older.  For more information on specific times and field locations for each team in the club, click for more.
Concorde Fire Has a New Office!! - Wednesday, July 28, 2010
Concorde Fire has moved to a new office.  It is located at 5881 Glenridge Drive, Suite 210, Atlanta, GA 30328.  We are very pleased to have made the transition to an office fitting our professional nature.  Please make sure you are aware of this before you make the trip over to our old office on Roswell Road.

4 CF Boys Chosen for Region Pool - Sunday, July 25, 2010
Concorde Fire had 4 players chosen to the 2010 Region III ODP Region Camp Pool.  Each year Region III sends their best talent in each age group to Tuscaloosa, AL for Olympic Development Program (ODP) Region Camp to identify the top 30-40 players in each age group from U13 - U17.  In this highly competitive environment, 4 Concorde Fire boys were selected for their respective age groups Region Pools:

Munear Abousaud - 1997 (U13B CF Elite)
Alex Bayard - 1995 (U16B CF South Elite)
Jonathan Jarrett - 1995 (U16B CF South Elite)
Jacob Smith - 1995 (U16B CF South Elite)

 
5 Concorde Fire Players Make Region Pool - Tuesday, July 20, 2010
Concorde Fire had 5 players recognized for their performances at the 2010 Region III ODP Region Camp.  Each year Region III sends their best talent in each age group to Montevallo, AL for Olympic Development Program (ODP) Region Camp to identify the top 30-40 players in each age group from U13 - U17.  In this highly competitive environment, 5 Concorde Fire girls (all from the U16G CF South Elite) were selected for their respective age groups Region Pools:

Jane Campbell (1995)
Savannah Jordan (1995)
Kayla Puzas (1995)
Gabi Seiler (1994)
Allison Wetherington (1994)
Duvall and McCrary Named to U17/18 Starting XI - Sunday, July 18, 2010
Chris Duvall and Carlos McCrary have been named to the U.S. Development Academy 2010 U17/18 South Conference Starting XI.  This high honor only recognizes 11 players in the South Conference for their entire work over the past year.  Both Duvall and McCrary were named National Players of the Week and were a part of the South Conference Champions.
CF U17/18 Cademy Boy’s Win Seventh Place - Sunday, July 18, 2010
The Concorde Fire U17/18 Academy Boy’s finished their Academy Finals Week with a win against the Derby County Wolves 4-2.  The win earned them the spot as Seventh Place in the U.S. Development Academy.  A brace of goals from both John Davidson and Essie Aburime were the difference in the game as Concorde Fire jumped out to a 3-0 lead.  The U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy, coached by Ken Kurilec, are the second team in club history to make the Academy Finals as one of the top 8 teams in the country.

Wolverton Named to U15/16 Starting XI - Saturday, July 17, 2010

Andrew Wolverton has been named to the U.S. Development Academy 2010 U15/16 South Conference Starting XI.  He has been recognized as the best Goalkeeper in the South Conference.  Amongst being a standout for the U15/16 CF Academy team that reached the Academy Playoffs, Wolverton was also called into the U-18 U.S. Men’s National Team for camp.
Ryce Heads to Brazil With T & T - Saturday, July 17, 2010
The Trinidad and Tobago Under-17 women football team will participate in a two-match tour of Brazil, from July 19 to 31. A 25-member team, under Norwegian-born coach Even Pellerud, was announced yesterday, which will see Trinidad and Tobago (hosts of the FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup in September), face the Brazilians in two matches on July 25 and 30.  Brianna Ryce will be attending the tour.  She plays with the U18G Concorde Fire South Black.
Concorde Girls Off to ECNL National Championships - Wednesday, July 14, 2010
Concorde Fire Girls’ and the rest of the 40 clubs in the Elite Clubs National League have gone to Seattle, WA for the ECNL National Championships.  The final event of the inaugural season will begin on Thursday, July 15th, where they will compete for the final standings of the year that determine relegation and promotion.  The U15G CF Elite, coached by Brian Moore, U16G CF Elite, coached by Ken Kurilec, and the U17G CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, will be playing over the next couple of days.

 
Academy Finals Week to Begin in CA - Sunday, July 11, 2010
A day after the younger teams started Finals Week, the U-17/18 teams are set to kick off on Sunday, July 11, at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. The top eight teams from the 2009-10 season will play three group games in a round robin format, with the winner of each group competing for the championship on Saturday, July 17 at 7 p.m. PT.
U15B CF Elite Learn Their Opponents at Nationals - Wednesday, July 7, 2010
US Youth Soccer is proud to announce the schedule for the 2010 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 20-25 at Overland Park Soccer Complex in Overland Park, Kan., outside of Kansas City.  The Region III Winners and our own U15B Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, will be playing against the Baltimore Bays Chelsea (MD), Lamont Raiders (IL) and Vardar (MI).  They will begin their group play on Wednesday, July 21st and will be looking to play in the Final on Saturday, July 24th.

O’Hara Named to 24-Woman Roster Against Sweden - Saturday, July 3, 2010
Kelley O’Hara has been named to the U.S. Women’s National Team 24 player roster by Pia Sundhage for two games against Sweden.  The US WNT will play Sweden first on July 13th in Omaha, NE (ESPN2 @ 9:00pm EST) and then on July 17th in East Hartford, CT (FOX Soccer Channel @ 7:30pm EST).  This will be potentially her 3rd and 4th International CAP for the US WNT, after her first two against Mexico a few months back.
O’Hara Makes the WPS All-Star Game in Atlanta - Thursday, July 1, 2010
Kelley O’Hara was selected to the Women’s Professional Soccer All-Star Game in her hometown in Atlanta, GA.  She was picked for the Abby XI and came on in the 2nd Half.  The high scoring affair ended 5-2 in Marta XI, but left O’Hara to say, "It was a lot of fun.  It was pretty light hearted but at the same time a lot of competition.  I think everybody enjoyed themselves.  I told Marta and Sinclair they better have some goals for us on Saturday because they scored a bunch tonight."  She will rejoin her teammates on Saturday night, July 3rd, 2010, when FC Gold Pride play against the Atlanta Beat at KSU Stadium.

Concorde Fire Academy Makes YouTube - Thursday, July 1, 2010

As a result of making the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals Week, the Concorde Fire U17/18 players and head coach, Ken Kurilec, both making the cut on the YouTube video produced by US Soccer.  They were group winners at the recent Development Academy Playoffs in Greensboro, NC where they went 3-0 against top level competition from around the nation.

 
TopDrawerSoccer Recognizes Concorde Fire Academy Win - Wednesday, June 30, 2010
"First things first: two-time national champion Indiana United Academy will not be winning a third title this year.

Indiana was ousted from the USSF Development Academy playoffs after a 1-0 loss in the U18 age group Tuesday to a tough Concorde Fire team that gladly accepted the available invitation to the Academy Final."

 
U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy Going to Finals - Tuesday, June 29, 2010
The U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy Boy’s have qualified for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals Week by winning their group at the Development Academy Playoffs.  The U17/18 CF Academy Boy’s, coached by Ken Kurilec, won all three games against Lonestar Aztec Academy (TX), New England Revolution (MA) and the reigning 2-time Academy Champions, Indiana United Academy (IN).  They will be heading to The Home Depot Center in Carson, CA from July 10-17, 2010 to compete against the other seven remaining teams.
Concorde Fire Leads Headline for Soccer America - Thursday, June 24, 2010
Concorde Fire’s success at the USYSA Southern Regionals has caught the eye of the leading soccer magazine in the country, Soccer America, "Georgia led all state associations with four teams in the boys finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Baton Rouge, La. Concorde Fire Elite captured the under-15 title and finished second in the under-16 division."

 
U15B CF Elite Crowned Regional CHAMPIONS!! - Thursday, June 24, 2010
The U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite are the 2010 USYSA Southern Regional Champions.  They will be heading to the USYSA National Championships in Overland Park, KS from July 20-25, 2010.  The U15B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousuad, went undefeated during their 6 games in Baton Rouge, LA, winning in the Final 1-0 to Mexicas (TX-S).  The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite also made the Finals, but were knocked out in Over Time.  The U16B CF Elite, coached by Adrian Powell, have made the Regional Finals twice in three years and were Semi Finalists last year.

 
Concorde Fire Makes the Semi Finals, Twice - Monday, June 21, 2010
Concorde Fire have 2 teams that have advanced to the Semi Finals at the 2010 USYSA Southern Regionals in Baton Rouge, LA.  The U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, were Group D Winners with 7 points and then won their Quarterfinals game today against Solar Red (TX-N) 2-0.  They will face South Florida Elite (FL) tomorrow in the Semi Finals.  The U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Adrian Powell, were Group C Runners-Up and then won their Quarterfinals game today against AK Comets 5-0.  They will face Solar Red (TX-N) tomorrow in the Semi Finals.  This is the second year in a row for Concorde Fire to send a team to the Semi Finals in these two age groups.
McCrary Named to Parade All-America Team - Sunday, June 20, 2010
Jordan McCrary has been announced on the PARADE Magazine 2010 All-America High School Boys Soccer Team.  PARADE Magazine releases a list of the best youth and high school based players each year that includes 35 players; 10 forwards, 12 midfielders, 10 defenders and 3 goal keepers.  McCrary is currently playing with the U15/16 Concorde Fire Academy Boy’s ready for the Development Academy Playoffs in Greensboro, NC this weekend.  After finishing at the IMG Residency Program with the U17 U.S. Men’s National Team, McCrary becomes the 3rd Concorde Fire player to receive this prestigious award
.
Regionals Set to Begin For 4 Concorde Fire Teams - Thursday, June 17, 2010
The 2010 USYSA Southern Regionals begin tomorrow for Concorde Fire and the rest of the teams looking to make USYSA Nationals.  Concorde Fire has sent 4 teams to Baton Rouge, LA through Region Premier League representatives, State Cup Champions, and Wild Card births.  The U14B CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, U15B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, U16B CF Elite, coached by Adrian Powell, and the U17G CF South Black, coached by Colin Barnes, will all begin Group Play tomorrow, June 17th. 
Smith Called into U-15 BNT Camp in Zarepheth, NJ - Monday, June 14, 2010
Jacob Smith has been called into the U-15 U.S. Boy’s National Team Camp in Zarepheth, NJ.  48 players were brought in by Head Coach Jim Barlow for camp to be held from June 14-21.  Smith plays with the rising U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Elite, coached by Brian Moore.  The Camp will have training sessions twice a day and will also look to play friendlies against local club teams and the U-14 US BNT.

Academy Playoffs Set for Both Concorde Fire Teams - Saturday, June 12, 2010
Concorde Fire has reached the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Playoffs with both the U15/16 and U17/18 Academy Boy’s.  They will be going to Greensboro, NC to compete in 3 games each for the right to play in the coveted Academy Finals in Carson, CA.  The U17/18 CF Boy’s, coached by Ken Kurilec, finished the year as the Southeast Division Champions and will face the Lonestar Aztec Academy, New England Revolution, and Indiana United Academy.  The U15/16 CF Boy’s, coached by Gregg Blasingame, are going as the second best Wild Card team in the country and have been grouped with Chicago Fire, FC Westchester, and Arsenal FC.
Concorde Fire Takes Care of the Boy’s State Cup - Monday, June 7, 2010
Concorde Fire cleaned up in the younger Boy’s at the 2010 Georgia State Cup winning the U13, U14 and U15 age groups.  The #28 ranked Boy’s Club in the country, according to Soccer America, proved why the future is bright for the Nike Premier Club.  The U13 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Everett Webb, finished first by winning 1-0 against SMYSA Storm Red.  Then the U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, completed the double (State Cup and Region III Premier League East) by beating GSA Red 3-1.  The highest drama occurred during the U15 Boy’s Final between our own U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, and U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Elite, coached by Brian Moore.  The Region III Premier League East Champions, U15 Boy’s CF Elite, came back and won 3-2 during a very eventful second half.

 
Concorde Fire Sends 7 to State Cup Semi Finals - Friday, June 4, 2010
Concorde Fire will have 7 teams competing in the 2010 GA State Cup Semi Final Weekend on June 5-6, 2010.  The remaining games left from the Group Play Weekend were finally played today confirming that 7 Concorde Fire teams have games tomorrow at McCurry Park.  The U13B CF Elite (coached by Everett Webb), U14B CF Elite (coached by Gregg Blasingame), U15B CF Elite (coached by Ibrahim Abousaud), U15B CF South Elite (coached by Brian Moore), U15G CF South Elite (coached by Mac Williams), U17G CF Elite (coached by Gregg Blasingame) and the U17G CF South Black (coached by Colin Barnes) will all be playing tomorrow.  Below is the Concorde Fire Schedule for the weekend to decide who goes to Baton Rouge, LA and the 2010 Southern Regionals.

 
Wolverton and McCrary Earn Win Against Romania - Friday, May 28, 2010
Concorde Fire’s very own Andrew Wolverton and Jordan McCrary both helped the U-18 U.S. Men’s National Team to a 1-0 win against Romania.  This is the second game during the Lisbon International Tournament held in Portugal.  Wolverton and McCrary play for the U15/16 Concorde Fire Academy Boy’s and started in this game that contributed to the US MNT first clean sheet of the tournament.  They take on hosts Portugal on Sunday, May 30, 2010.
Academy Spring Showcase Begins in Sarasota, FL - Thursday, May 27, 2010
The 2010 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Spring Showcase begins on Friday, May 28 in Sarasota, FL.  This is the second event during the year that all of the teams from around the county convene to compete in out of conference games.  The Concorde Fire U15/16 and U17/18 Academy Teams have already made their way to Florida where they will play Empire United, Dallas Texans and the New York Redbulls.  The games will be played on Friday, Saturday and Monday at the beautiful Sarasota Polo Club.  The U17/18 CF Academy has already qualified for the Academy Playoffs in Greensboro, NC later in June, while the U15/16 CF Academy are searching to get there with their remaining games.
Concorde Fire Heading to Columbus For State Cup - Wednesday, May 26, 2010
18 Concorde Fire teams will be competing in the annual Georgia Youth Soccer State Cup.  16 CF teams head down to Columbus, GA for Group Play this Memorial Day Weekend.  The 2 remaining U18 teams will then play their Group Play during the middle of the week next week starting on Tuesday.  This event determines the State Champion for GA, which will send this representative to compete in the Southern Regionals (Baton Rouge, LA) for the U14 and older teams.  Below is the schedule for all of the Concorde Fire teams.

 
Concorde Sends 7 to the Finals at GSA Super Cup - Monday, 24, 2010
Concorde Fire enjoyed their weekend at the GSA Super Cup by sending 7 teams to the Finals in their perspective age groups.  This was a great weekend for younger Academy teams and teams not attending next weekend’s GA State Cup to have a final tournament of the season.  3 of 7 teams were able to come home as the Champions.  Below is a list of the teams with their coach that earned their hardware:

U11B CF Black (Justin Towns) - Champions
U11B CF White (Dori Hammond) - Champions
U12B CF Elite (Ibrahim Abousaud) - Champions
U14B CF White (Nick Frasher) - Finalists
U10G CF North Black (Michael Muller) - Finalists
U10G CF White (Josh McGlamery) - Finalists
U14G CF South Black (Jeffrey Golston) - Finalists

 
Lucky Number 7 Again for Concorde Fire - Monday, May 24, 2010
Concorde Fire was able to send another 7 teams to the Finals at the ASA Xtreme Cup.  This time, 4 out of the 7 were Champions in the respective divisions.  In one weekend, Concorde Fire were able to have 7 teams make the Finals at two different tournaments and have 7 Champions between the two.  Below is the list of teams with their coaches:

U9B CF White (Jamie Hargather) - Champions
U10B CF North White (Scott Devault) - Champions
U10B CF Silver (Karl Haggon) - Champions
U12G CF North Black (Mike Gailey) - Champions
U11B CF North Red (John Mills) - Finalists
U13B CF White (Karl Haggon) - Finalists
U11G CF Black (Nick Frasher)- Finalists in U13G Division
2 Champions and 1 Finalist for Concorde at Academy Cup - Wednesday, May 19, 2010
Concorde Fire came away with a 3 team trophies from the 2010 Georgia Academy Cup.  This annual event brings together many of the U12 teams in the state to compete one last time before their first season under the respective GYSA Athena/Classic Programs.  As in the past, Concorde Fire has put multiple teams into the finals in the top group with the U12 Girl’s Concorde Fire Black, coached by Ken Kurelic, winning and the U12 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, ending as Runners-Up.  The U12 Girl’s Concorde Fire White, coached by Jill Martinsen, were also Champions in the aptly named Kelley O’Hara Division.

 
McCrary and Wolverton Selected for Lisbon - Tuesday, May 18, 2010
Jordan McCrary and Andrew Wolverton have been selected by Head Coach of the U-18 U.S. Men’s National Team, Mike Matkovich to go to Portugal.  The U18 MNT will be competing in the Lisbon International Tournament and playing against Norway, Romania, and hosts Portugal.  Both McCrary and Wolverton are currently playing on the Concorde Fire U15/16 Academy Boys.
McCrary Called Back into Camp - Sunday, May 16, 2010
Jordan McCrary has again been called into the U-18 U.S. Men’s National Team under Head Coach Mike Matkovich.  The 24-man camp will be at the Home Depot Center in Carson, CA from April 28 - May 2.  The week long training will be in preparation for the highly anticipated Lisbon International Tournament at the end of May in Portugal.  The U-18 U.S. Men have been drawn with Norway, Romania and hosts Portugal.

College ID Camp Announces Coaching List - Friday, May 14, 2010
Concorde Fire is proud to announce the college coaching list in attendance at the 2010 Concorde Fire College ID Camp.  The College ID Camp will be next weekend (May 22-23, 2010) and the highly selective coaches from some the premier universities in the country will be coming to Atlanta.  Between both genders, 35 coaches will be participating in the camp.
U17/18 CF Academy Boy’s Qualify for Playoffs - Tuesday, May 4, 2010
The Concorde Fire U17/18 USSF Academy Boy’s have officially qualified for the 2010 Academy Playoffs.  The team, coached by Ken Kurilec, has been leading their division for the majority of the year and currently sit at 2nd in the nation.  The 2010 Academy Playoffs will be held in Greensboro, NC from June 26 - 29, 2010 along with the 31 other teams that will qualify.  There will be a 8 groups of 4 in the tournament, where the top team in each group will then qualify for the 2010 Academy Finals in Carson, CA at the Home Depot Center.
U14B CF Elite Win Region III Premier League - Monday, May 3, 2010
The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite have won the Spring Region III Premier League East.  This league championship has secured their place at the 2010 USYSA Southern Regionals to be held in Baton Rouge, LA later in June.  The U14B, coached by Gregg Blasingame, confirmed their championship yesterday accumulating 25 points (8 wins, 2 losses and a draw) during their 11 game season play.  They have become the 3rd team from Concorde Fire to book their tickets to Baton Rouge, joining the U15B CF Elite and U16B CF Elite.
Winners at AFU Classic - Sunday, May 2, 2010
The U11 Boy’s Concorde Fire North White and U12 Boy’s Concorde Fire White were Champions in their respective divisions at the Atlanta Fire United Classic.  The U11B CF North White, coached by Roger Boniface, went undefeated over the weekend scoring 16 goals in 4 games and only giving up a single goal.  The U12B CF White, coached by Nick Frasher, also won all of their games.  The went one better and didn’t allow a single goal in 4 games, while scoring 12.
O’Hara Earns First Cap - Monday, March 29, 2010
Kelley O’Hara made her first international appearance for the U.S. Women’s National Team against Mexico yesterday in San Diego, CA.  The game ended up 3-0 in favor of the U.S. Women.  O’Hara came on as a substitute for Heather O’Reilly in the 63rd and created problems with her pace.  O’Hara will have another chance at scoring her first international goal this Wednesday, March 31st when the U.S. play against Mexico again on ESPN2 @ 7:30pm.
Seiler on All-Event Team at Las Vegas Showcase - Saturday, March 27, 2010
Gabby Seiler was announced to the ECNL All-Event Team at the Las Vegas Showcase.  The Elite Clubs National League posts their tournament team at the conclusion of each tournament throughout the year and Gabby Seiler is the first Concorde Fire player that has made their roster.  Seiler plays for the U15 Girl’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Mac Williams.

 
U15G Make Video Highlights on TopDrawerSoccer - Tuesday, March 16, 2010
While competing at the Las Vegas Showcase this past weekend for the ECNL (Elite Clubs National League), the U15 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Elite made the highlight film for TopDrawerSoccer in their game against Ohio Premier (OH-S).  TopDrawerSoccer is one of the leading youth soccer websites that keeps current with all of the leagues, youth regional and national teams, plus the best tournaments from around the country.

 
Vegas Showcase Up for CF Girls - Thursday, March 11, 2010
Concorde Fire is heading to Las Vegas for the 2010 Vegas Showcase.  The U15G CF Elite, coached by Mac Williams, and the U17G CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, are heading there to finish up their ECNL league play, while the U17G CF Black, coached by Ken Kurilec, are there to be recruited by the numerous college coaches.  This is one of the most attended Showcase Events in the country that draws teams in from around the country, especially the very talented Far West Region.
Gala Night Quickly Approaching - Wednesday, March 10, 2010
The 2010 Concorde Fire Gala Night, held on Friday, April 16th from 7pm - 11pm at the Buckhead Maggiano’s Little Italy, is closely approaching.  Food, drinks, a silent auction, a live auction, DJ for dancing with a few casino style games will hit off the night for the 5th Annual CF Gala Night.  Ticket information and auction donor forms can be found below.
Boys Begin at Vulcan Cup - Tuesday, March 9, 2010
The Vulc
an Cup in Birmingham, AL began this past weekend kicking off with the Boy’s Weekend first.  Concorde Fire attended with many boys’ teams at one of the premier tournaments in the Southeast that attracts teams from around the region that GA teams don’t normally see.  Four Concorde Fire teams made the finals in their respective divisions with two of them winning.  The U10 Boy’s Concorde Fire North Black, coached by Mike Gailey, played up in the U11 8v8 age group and were Champions with a 3-1 score over Ambush White.The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire North Black, also coached by Mike Gailey, were Champions in their bracket by winning 2-0 in the Final over Michigan Nike Rush.
  The U11 Boy’s Concorde FIre Central White, coached by Dori Hammond, were Finalists in a narrow loss to FC Alliance (TN) 3-4.  The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire South Black, coached by Jeffrey Golsten, were Finalists losing to Strictly Soccer (FL) in their final.

 
U17G CF South Finalists at Region III Invitational - Tuesday, March 9, 2010
The U17 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Black were Finalists at the Region III Invitational held in Smyrna, TN.  The tournament is a widely attended showcase for many college coaches that draws in many teams from the Midwest.  The U17G CF South Black, coached by Colin Barnes, won their group by scoring 11 goals and conceding 0, while beating Ohio-South State Champions,  4-0.  They then won 2-0 against Tri-State Futbol Alliance Elite (OH-S) in the Semi Finals, but unfortunately lost in PK’s to Birmingham United Elite (AL) after drawing 2-2 in regulation.
Smith Called into U-15 BNT Camp - Monday, March 8, 2010
Jacob Smith has been called into the U-15 Boy’s United States National Team Camp.  Camp will be held in Tampa, FL from March 14-21, 2010.  Smith plays for the U15B Concorde Fire South Elite.  This is Smith’s fourth time to be called into National Camp.
Ryce at Four Nations Invitational - Saturday, March 6, 2010
Brianna Ryce and the U-17 Trinidad & Tobago Women’s National Team hosted the Four Nations Invitational Tournament.  The tournament is being held in preparations for the FIFA Youth World Cup in Trinidad this coming September.  Canada, Jamaica, and Mexico joined Trinidad in the round robin format starting on Sunday, February 28, 2010 to Friday, March 5, 2010.  Ryce plays for the U17 CF South Black.

 
Concorde Fire Players Donate for Haiti Relief - Thursday, March 4, 2010
3 players off the U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite took their time to donate to the Haiti Relief Fund.  While many young referees are looking to fill their pockets from their tournament, these Concorde players used their time and money to give back.  Alex Kowalski, Westin Lendon, and Drew Morgan all refereed 8 games during the Challenge Cup that earned $404.  With a matching grant from Quiznos, they were able to donate over $800 to C.A.R.E International Haiti Earthquake Relief Fund.
2010 Challenge Cup in the Books - Wednesday, March 3, 2010
The 2010 Concorde Fire Challenge Cup was the most successful tournament the club has ever had by bringing in over 440 teams from around the Southeast.  On behalf of the Tournament Director, Gregg Blasingame, and the Challenge Cup Tournament Committee, we’d like to thank all that were involved for making these past two weekends a success; the numerous volunteers staffed at each venue, the referees and assignors, the coaches from each of the teams and above all else, the participants and their families!  Here are the 8 Concorde Fire teams that made the finals; U9 Boy’s CF Central Black (Finalists), U9 Boy’s CF North Black (Finalists), U10B CF Central Black (6v6 Champions), U10 Boy’s CF Central White (6v6 Champions), U13 Boy’s CF Elite (Finalists), U13 Boy’s CF Central Red (Finalists), U14 Boy’s CF South Black (Finalists), and the U15 Boy’s CF South Elite (Champions). 
Region Team Trips for Concorde Fire Players - Friday, February 26, 2010
Many Concorde Fire players have been invited to play in the USYSA Region III Spring International Trips.  Stephen McCauley of the U15 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite was the first player to go out of the country with the 1994 Boy’s Region III ODP Team to Costa Rica from February 7 - 13, 2010.  The 1995 Boy’s Region III ODP Team will also be leaving for Costa Rica from February 25 - March 4, 2010.  That team will include 6 Concorde Fire players, Shabaan Abousaud (U15 Boy’s CF Elite), Jonathan Jarrett (U15 Boy’s CF South Elite), Julio Jimenez (U15 Boy’s CF Elite), Cameron Mosely (U15 Boy’s CF Elite), David Raizes (U15 Boy’s CF Elite) and Jacob Smith (U15 Boy’s South Elite).  From March 22 - 29, 2010 Savannah Jordan of the U15 Girl’s CF South Elite will be travelling with the 1995 Girl’s Region III ODP Team to Costa Rica.  Gabi Seiler of the U15 Girl’s CF South Elite will be with the 1994 Girl’s Region III ODP Team when they go to Germany.  Finally, Jack Gayton (U14 Boy’s CF Elite) will be on the International Tour of Guadalajara, Mexico with the 1996 Boy’s Region III ODP Team from April April 10 - 17, 2010.

 
Girls Begin Challenge Cup Weekends - Monday, February 22, 2010
The first weekend of the 2010 Concorde Challenge Cup is in the books.  The Girl’s Challenge Cup Weekend was held for the first time separate from the Boy’s and was held under the best weather seen in years.  Concorde Fire is thankful for all the volunteers, referees, coaches, venues and staff for such a successful weekend and look forward to another great weekend for the Boy’s Challenge Cup!  Below is the list of teams that made the Finals from our club:

U9G CF Central Black (Kelly Knowles)
U10G CF Central Black (Josh McGlamery)
U10G CF South Black (Alan Ewing)
U12G CF North Black (Mike Gailey)
U13G CF Central White (Josh McGlamery)
U14B Begin Premier League Undefeated - Sunday, February 21, 2010
The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite began the Spring 2010 Region III Premier League East season with a win and a tie.  The U14B CF Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, beat GYSA Dynamo Green 2-0 and tied CASL Elite 2-2.  This is a very good start against some of the best teams in the age group.  The season consists of 11 games with the winner earning the right to play at this Summer’s Southern Regional in Baton Rouge, LA.  If they were able to earn that spot, they would join the U15B CF Elite and U16B CF Elite who have already won the right to play at Regionals.

 
U16B CF Elite Resume National League - Saturday, February 13, 2010
While the snow was accumulating in Atlanta, the U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite were traveling to Plantation, FL for their next round of USYSA National League.  The team coached by Adrian Powell are currently sitting in 3rd in the table with 3 games left to be played.  Over the next 3 days, the U16B CF Elite will play against Waza FC Black (MI), Penn Fusion Academy Celtic (PA-E), and Tulsa SC Black (OK).

 
33 Concorde Players Sign National Letter of Intent - Wednesday, February 10, 2010
33 Concorde Fire seniors have signed their National Letters of Intent.  These are the papers that officially confirm the players intention to be playing collegiate soccer at that particular institution in the coming Fall.  Concorde Fire prides itself on providing an outlet for the elite player with the ultimate goal of placing them on the path of future soccer after our club.  This was seen last month when 3 former Concorde Fire players (Steven Kinney, Kelley O’Hara and Malorie Rutledge) were drafted in the MLS and WPS, respectively.  Each year our players move on to the collegiate level and this year is no different.  Our players will be competing in the best conferences in the NCAA and challenging for National Championships at all levels from the University of North Carolina and Wake Forest University to in-state schools like Columbus State University and Oglethorpe University.
Duvall Named Academy Players of the Week - Monday, January 25, 2010
Chris Duvall has been named to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Player of the Week.  He plays on the U17/18 Concorde Fire Academy Team that currently sits atop the Southern Conference, Southeast Division.  He has been rewarded for his play during the games against Charlotte Soccer Academy and North Meck SC.  He is the third Concorde Fire player this year to receive the recognition (Carlos McCrary and Arturo Cruz).
O’Hara Named to U.S. WNT Camp - Monday, January 18, 2010
HeadCoach Pia Sundhage has selected 26 players for a 20-day Camp at theHome Depot Center in Carson, CA from January 17 - February 4, 2010.Kelley O’Hara has been selected for her third U.S. Women’s NationalTeam Camp and will be looking to get into the 18-player squad going tothe Algarve Cup in Portugal later this year.  Like the U.S. U-23 WNT,the U.S. WNT and O’Hara will be playing against the South KoreanNational Team twice in January.

Rutledge Selected in WPS Draft by Philadelphia Independence - Saturday, January 16, 2010
MalorieRutledge was the 11th overall pick in the 2010 Women’s ProfessionalSoccer Draft.  She was also the first ever pick for the expansion teamPhiladelphia Independence.  General Manager Terry Foley said, “Rutledgeis an extremely offensive minded player thatwill fill a need that we have for the upcoming season.  We stronglyfeel that she’s a player who can come in and have an immediate impactfor us in the WPS."  She had a stellar career at LSU, while earning SECOffensive Player of the Year for both 2008 and 2009 and NSCAAAll-America in those same years.  Rutledge joins her former ConcordeFire teammate Kelley O’Hara as players selected in the draft by theirperspective teams.
Malorie Rutledge Drafted 11th by the Philadelphia Independence - WPS 2010 Draft

O’Hara Selected 3rd in WPS Draft by FC Gold Pride - Saturday, January 16, 2010
Kelley O’Hara wasthe 3rd Selection Overall in the 2010 Women’s Professional SoccerDraft.  This was the first selection in the draft for the FC Gold Pridewho were looking for a proven finisher.  Head Coach of FC Gold Pride,Albertin Montoya commented on O’Hara, "She has proven she can scoregoals at every level national team,college, and everywhere she’s played, so that’s something we needed."
Kelley O’Hara Drafted 3rd by FC Gold Pride - WPS 2010 Draft
Referee Grade 9 Course Hosted by Concorde Fire - Wednesday, January 13, 2010
Concorde Fire will be hosting a Grade 9 Referee Course on February 5-6, 2010.The R9 is the Entry Level course for the aspiring referee and is the first badge for any age referee.  You will need to attend both sessions in order to pass; Friday, February 5th, from 6:00pm-9:00pm and February6th, from 9:00am-4:00pm.  The course will be at the Ashford-Dunwoody YMCA.  More information can be found at the GA Referees website,including how to register.

 
Rutledge Called into U-23 WNT Camp - Tuesday, January 12, 2010
MalorieRutledge has been called into the U.S. U-23 Women’s National Team Campat the Home Depot Center in Carson, CA from January 13-20, 2010.  Thisis the first camp of the new year for Head Coach Bill Irwin.  Rutledgeis one of 24 players called into camp that will end with games againstSouth Korea on Jan. 16 and Jan. 18.
O’Hara Wins M.A.C. Hermann Trophy - Saturday, January 9, 2010
KelleyO’Hara has been named the winner of the 2009 M.A.C. Hermann Trophy.The Hermann Trophy is soccer’s equivalent to the Heisman Trophy and isgiven to the top student-athlete in the country for soccer.  Theresults were announced last night at the Missouri Athletic Club Banquetin St. Louis, MO.  Her list of accomplishments are long after herConcorde Fire career; led the nation in her senior year in both goals(26) and points (65) as she went on to the PAC 10 Player of the Yearand NSCAA First Team All-America.  This has led to her second call upto the Full Women’s National Team and will undoubtedly reward her inthe upcoming Women’s Professional Soccer Draft on Friday, January 15th,2010 in Philadelphia, PA.  O’Hara is the first Concorde Fire player toreceive this illustrious award and is linked on a very short list withthe likes of Mia Hamm and Michelle Akers.

 

Kelley O’Hara with Family - M.A.C Hermann Trophy Winter 2010

Casino Night Announcement - Wednesday, January 6, 2010
ConcordeFire will be hosting their 3rd Annual Casino Night on Friday, April16th at Maggiano’s Little Italy in Buckhead from 7:00pm - 11:00pm.There will be a Silent and Live Auction, food and drinks, plus dancingand casino tables.  Come join us on Friday, April 16th.  Moreinformation and ticket sales to follow...

U17G CF Black Win at Disney - Monday, January 4, 2010
TheU17 Girl’s Concorde Fire Black won their division at the Disney SoccerShowcase.  The event is a prestigious tournament held at the DisneyWide World of Sports Complex from December 31 - January 3.  The U17G CFBlack, coached by Ken Kurilec, won their group by scoring 5 goals andonly giving up 1 goal in three games.  They went on to beat Marin FCBlue (CAN) 3-1 in the Final.

 

U17 Girls Concorde Fire Black - Disney Showcase 2010

Concorde Fire has Two Players on Disney All-Star Team - Sunday, January 3, 2010
Concorde Fire is one of four clubs with two players selected into the 2010 Disney Soccer Showcase All-Star Team.  The 17 players were selected based on their performances at the latest version of the Disney Soccer Showcase held in Orlando, FL.  For the third year in a row, the team selected will be going to London to train at the Chelsea Football Academy in August.  Concorde Fire U15/16 Academy players Agyeman Botchway and Derek Creviston will be going on the trip.

O’Hara Named NSCAA Scholar Athlete of the Year - Saturday, January 2, 2010
KelleyO’Hara has added to her list of accomplishments in her collegiatecareer by being named the National Soccer Coaches Association ofAmerica Collegiate Scholar Athlete of the Year.  In her senior year atStanford she scored 26 goals (led the nation) and had 13 assists for 65points (led the nation).  O’Hara was also a finalist for the Lowe’sSenior C.L.A.S.S. Award for her leadership qualities.  Now she has beenrecognized for her accomplishments in the classroom with a 3.41 GPA atthe very difficult institution at Stanford.

U17G CF South Black Win at Orange Classic - Friday, January 1, 2010

TheU17 Girl’s Concorde Fire South Black at the Orange Classic over theChristmas Holiday.  The Orange Classic was held in Ft. Lauderdale, FLfrom December 27-30 as a Showcase event.  The U17G CF South Black,coached by Colin Barnes, were winners of their group of 8 teams.  Theyscored 7 goals and only allowed 3 after winning 3 of their 4 games.

U16 and U17 Boy’s Advance in Disney - Friday, January 1, 2010
Boththe U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite and U15/U16 Concorde Fire Boy’s USSFAcademy Team advanced at the Disney Soccer Showcase.  The highlycompetitive tournament was held at the Disney Wide World of Sports inOrlando, FL from December 27-30, 2009.  The U16B CF Elite, coached byAdrian Powell, were runners-up in Group Play and beat Westside UnitedGreen (IN) in the consolation game.  The U15/16 CF USSF Academy Teamwere also runners-up in Group Play and came up short to Sockers USSFAcademy team in the consolation game.

Alabi Attending the US Youth Soccer ODP Super Group - Sunday, December 27, 2009
AdrianAlabi of the U16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite is at the Disney Wide Worldof Sports Complex competing, but not with his normal teammates.  He isparticipating in the US Youth Soccer ODP Super Group with the 1994Region III ODP Team.  All four Regional Teams in the 1993 and 1994 havetravelled to Orlando, FL to compete against each other at the DisneySoccer Showcase from December 27-30, 2009.

Concorde Attends Disney For Post Christmas -Sunday, December 27, 2009
TheConcorde Fire Boys have travelled to Orlando, FL to compete in theDisney Showcase from December 27-30, 2009.  This is one of the mostprestigious tournaments in the entire country as the best teams fromUSYSA and U.S. Soccer Development Academy come to compete at theimmaculate Wide World of Sports Complex and other local fields.  TheU15B CF Elite, coached by Ibrahim Abousaud, U15B CF South Elite,coached by Brian Moore, U16B CF Elite, coached by Adrian Powell, U15/16CF Academy Team, coached by Gregg Blasingame, and the U17/18 CF AcademyTeam are all in attendance in the top groups in their respectivedivisions.

Cruz Named Academy Player of the Week - Thursday, December 24, 2009

Arturo Cruz is the second Concorde Fire player to be named U.S. Soccer Development Academy Player of the week.  He plays on the Concorde Fire U-17/18 Academy Team.  His two goals against local rivals Atlanta Fire United propelled Concorde Fire to a 3-2 victory.  Cruz joins his U-17/18 teammate Carlos McCrary as recipients of this award.


Concorde Teams Earn Promotion and Championships in GYSA - Thursday, December 17, 2009
ConcordeFire had 4 teams earn either promotion or league champions in the GYSAleague standings.  The U19 Girl’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached byIbrahim Abousaud, were the lone Champions for Concorde this Fall seasonas they were winners of the Athena B East.  Impressively, Concorde had3 U14 Boys’ teams that were promoted from their respective divisions.The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite, coached by Gregg Blasingame, wererunners-up in Classic I and have qualified to play in the Region IIIPremier League East in the Spring.  The U14 Boy’s Concorde Fire NorthBlack, coached by Mike Gailey, were runners-up in Classic II and havebeen promoted to Classic I for the Spring.  Finally, the U14 Boy’sConcorde Fire South Black, coached by Colin Barnes, were runners-up inClassic III and have been promoted to Classic II for the Spring.


O’Hara Named Finalist for MAC Hermann Trophy - Thursday, December 17, 2009
KelleyO’Hara has been named a Finalist to the MAC Hermann Trophy Award.  Sheis one of three players in the country to make the final list for thehighest individual award in college athletics.  She is the reigning PAC10 Player of the Year and the nation’s leading goal scorer with 26goals.  O’hara and the other 2 finalists will head to St. Louis onJanuary 8th for the announcement of the Missouri Athletic Club.

Rutledge and O’Hara Named NSCAA All-Americans - Thursday, December 17, 2009
MalorieRutledge and Kelley O’Hara have again been named to the NSCAA Women’sDivision I All-America Team.  Both were named Player of the Year fortheir respective conferences, LSU and Stanford.  Rutledge for thesecond year in a row has been named to the 3rd Team.  O’Hara was a 2ndTeam Selection last year and after leading the nation in scoring hasbeen announced to the 1st Team.

U16B Elite Go Undefeated in National League - Thursday, December 17, 2009
TheU16 Boy’s Concorde Fire Elite began their US Youth Soccer NationalLeague weekend without losing.  The first weekend of USYSA NationalLeague was in Wilson, NC from December 10-13.  The U16B CF Elite,coached by Adrian Powell, won 2 games and tied 2 against the top 4teams in the league.  Wins against Blast FC Red and Solar Red 94 anddraws with Grand Rapids Crew Juniors and Sereno 94 White puts them in3rd position with 3 games to go.  They will be looking to get into atleast 2nd positon as the top 2 teams earn an automatic birth to USYSANationals in the summer.

O’Hara in Camp with Full Women’s National Team - Thursday, December 10, 2009
KelleyO’Hara is in her second Training Camp with the full U.S. Women’sNational Team.  The Camp has been going on from December 5-15 at theHome Depot Center in Carson, CA.  She is among 24 players called intocamp, while 6 are fellow collegiate players.  O’Hara is currently aFinalist for the Hermann Trophy Award, the country’s top collegiateplayer, and has again been named by US Soccer as one of the best "YoungFemales" in their "Best of 2009" voting.  In January she will be makingher way to Philadelphia for the WPS Draft with former Concorde Fireteammate and LSU standout Malorie Rutledge.


Raizes Called into U-15 BNT Camp - Wednesday, December 9, 2009
DavidRaizes has been called into the U.S. U-15 Boy’s National Team Camp.  32players from around the country born in the year 1995 have been calledinto this domestic training camp.  Head coach Jim Barlow will beconducting this camp in Bradenton, FL from December 12-19, 2009.  Thiswill be the first time Raizes has been to the National Team level afterimpressing at the Region Team level over Thanksgiving.  Raizescurrently plays for the Region III Premier League East Champions U15BConcorde Fire Elite.
Concorde Fire Impresses at Nike Cup - Monday, December 7, 2009
ConcordeFire had an incredible showing at the Norcross Nike Cup this pastweekend as 9 teams made the finals with 6 coming away as Champions.The most impressive part was in the U14 Boy’s age group where Concordesent 5 teams to the Final in 4 of the 5 brackets and won 3 of them.The U14B CF North Black (Gailey), U14B CF South Black (Barnes), and theU16G CF Black (Vialpando) were all Finalists with the U14B CF NorthBlack and U14B CF South Black both losing in a Penalty Kick Shootout.The Champions at Norcross were the U12G CF North Black (Gailey), U14BCF Elite (Blasingame), U14B CF Black (Towns), U14B CF White (Frasher),U15B CF Elite (Abousaud), and the U16B CF South Black (Ewing).

 

U14 Boys Concorde Fire Black - Norcross Nike Cup 2009

Concorde Fire U17/18 Lead the Nation - Friday, December 4, 2009
Headinginto the U.S. Development Academy Winter Showcase in Phoenix begins,the Concorde Fire U17/18 Boys are the top team in the country.  This islargely due to the 10 game unbeaten streak that has only seen 1 draw inthose games.  A big contributor has been Carlos McCrary that has scored17 goals in the first 13 games, which resulted in being named thefirst "Academy Player of the Week" by the Academy.

Concorde Fire Players Make Academy Select Teams - Thursday, December 3, 2009
Fortheir play in the regular season thus far, Carlos McCrary and AndrewWolverton have been selected to play on the U.S. Academy Select Teamsduring the Winter Showcase in Phoenix.  McCrary leads the country ingoals with 17 in 13 games for the U17/18 Concorde Fire Boys, whileWolverton has been apart of the U15/16 Concorde Fire Boys that haveonly allowed 13 goals in 15 games.  Both players will be playing on theAcademy Select Teams in their age groups at night during the AcademyWinter Showcase.

3rd Annual Winter Showcase Set for Phoenix - Wednesday, December 2, 2009
ConcordeFire U15/16 and U17/18 Academy Teams will be heading out to Phoenix, AZthis week for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Winter Showcase fromDecember 4-8, 2009.  This is the 3rd Annual Winter Showcase that is inconjunction with the Nike International Friendlies, which will havefriendlies between the U-17 Men’s National Teams from Netherlands,Portugal, and Brazil.  Concorde Fire will be playing against FC Delco(PA), Chicago Fire (IL) and Vardar (MI) in their out of conferenceShowcase games.

ECNL Begins for Concorde Fire at Final IV Showcase - Wednesday, December 2, 2009
ConcordeFire will start the season of the Elite Clubs National League (ECNL)this weekend at the Final IV Showcase.  Concorde will be sending 5teams to this Showcase event set before the NCAA Women’s Final IV, inwhich the U15G CF South Elite (coached by Mac Williams and BrianMoore), U16G CF Elite (coached by Ken Kurilec) and the U17G CF Elite(coached by Gregg Blasingame) will be competing in their first set ofECNL games.  The U17G CF Black (coached by Ken Kurilec) and the U17G CFSouth Black (coached by Colin Barnes) will also be there in front ofone of the most heavily attended recruiting events during the year.
Ryce Scores for T&T U-17 WNT Against Mexico - Tuesday, December 1, 2009
BriannaRyce was on the score sheet for the Trinidad & Tobago U-17 Women’sNational Team against Mexico’s U-17 WNT.  This was the second game inMexico between the CONCACAF foes who are preparing for next year’s FIFAWomen’s U-17 World Cup.  Ryce currently plays for the U17G ConcordeFire South Black.  She was able to score in the first half beforeMexico made a second half comeback.